Saint Louis University
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
brody dylan johnson
221 North Grand Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63103. phone: (314) 977-2484, fax: (314) 977-1452, email: brody at slu dot edu
Semester Review Champions:
On the last day of the semester students in the following classes competed as part of small teams to solve problems in review for their final exam. The students listed below put forth a great team effort to become Semester Review Champions.
  • Spring 2018, Math 4550-01, Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos Theory
    James Bramble and Jason Bub.

  • Fall 2017, Math 2530-05, Calculus III
    Caitlin Lulay.

  • Fall 2017, Math 3550-01, Differential Equations
    Megan Kress.

  • Spring 2017, Math 2530-04, Calculus III
    Liam Clair, Mary O'Connell, and Leela Puli.

  • Spring 2016, Math 3240-01, Numerical Analysis
    Team 2: Colin Handel, Weston Mariottini, Thao Thai.

  • Spring 2016, Math 1660-02, Discrete Mathematics
    Team 1: David Chou, Emmett Conlon, Emily Ferretti, Ahmed Ganibegovic, Ray Keeper.

  • Fall 2015, Math 1510-02, Calculus 1
    Team 2: Robert Lindsay, Mackenzie Poole, Wesley Speer, Logan Verheyen, Domenique Voelsch .
    Team 3: Reighan Diehl, Gabriel Haas, Lilly Mehdirad, Raina So, Zachary Vernum.
    Team 5: Jennifer (Pin-Yu) Chen, Margaret Schwartz, Ellen Stonner, Richard Xu.

  • Summer 2015, Math 355-01, Differential Equations
    Team 3: Annie Hart, Ben Schmidt, Kai Yu.

  • Spring 2015, Math 455-01, Nonlinear Dynamics & Chaos Theory
    Team 4: Prerak Trivedi and Katie Healy.
    Team 5: Lilla Bartko, Nick Lucas, and Jane Qiao.

  • Spring 2015, Math 143-02, Calculus 2
    Team 4 (The Asterisks): Brandon Bakewell, Christina Chen, Sylwia Kmiec, and Ryan Plunkett.

  • Fall 2014, Math 355-01, Differential Equations
    Team 0: Brittany Kendrick, Mustafaa Mahmood, Connor Pearson, and Robert Shurz.
    Team 5: Kathryn Clements, Jierui Niu, Xuefan Yin, and Yao-chi Yu.

  • Fall 2014, Math 142-09, Calculus 1
    Joseph Dulle, Lauren Grant, Dennis Kress, and Aaron Wilkinson.

  • Spring 2014, Math 455-01, Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos Theory
    Anu Devkota, Ed Tir, Yang Wang, Yang Ye.

  • Spring 2014, Math 143-04, Calculus 2:
    Kevin Ding, Kevin Ly, Juli Schneider.

  • Fall 2013, Math 142-03, Calculus 1:
    Team 1: Catherine Gloss, Alyssa Ly, Kevin Ly, Suriya Subramanian, Xinse Zhang;
    Team 3: James Alyinovich, Alec Beeve, Grace Daly, Chelsea Poulos, Kathryn Reid;
    Team 5: Humza Ahmed, Wan Wan Chen, Jessica Gottsacker, Jack Stephens, Stanley (Xiao) Sun.

  • Spring 2013, CSCI 145-04, Scientific Programming:
    Ethan Fleuchaus and Christian Lees.

  • Spring 2011, Math 355-03, Differential Equations:
    Jiushi Bao, Mingwei Hu, Michael Kean, James (Jimmy) Meiners, Richard (Trey) Pfleging.

  • Spring 2010, Math 143-06, Calculus II:
    Gregory Bouché, Jack Ledvora, Shu Li, Michael Montgomery, Chusheng Zhao.

  • Fall 2009, Math 142-07, Calculus I:
    Nadia Ghahkenshah, Nicole Gremaud, Shengchao Huangfu, Jack Ledvora, Abdullah Shoaib.

  • Spring 2009, CS 145-04, Scientific Programming:
    Robert Caruso, Liath Quaisi, Wesley Wilhelm, Linpeng Zheng.

  • Spring 2009, Math 141-05, Precalculus:
    Jacqueline English, Kweyamba Kamala, Brandon Pharr, Yingxiao Qian, Ya Wang.

  • Fall 2008, Math 355-02, Differential Equations:
    Tie: Adam Abegg, Corry Daus, Frank Kody, Ian Schillebeeckx, Maximus Schwanebeck, Gerrit Smith;
    Danny Brock, Becky Grout, Jacob Haegele, Melissa Kathman, Thuan Truong, John Wendel.

  • Fall 2007, CS 145-01, Scientific Programming:
    Adam Abegg, Rebecca Asbury, Ryan Cutro, Jacob Haegele, Gerrit Smith.

  • Spring 2007, CS 145-02, Scientific Programming:
    Bryan Barrett, Salvador Cruz, Paul Czerwien, Andrew Ferguson, Ryan Giacomino, Nick Gorski, Kyle Sennish, Gabriel Young.

  • Fall 2006, Math 355-01, Differential Equations:
    Tie: Ben Bennett, Jasmin Custic, Tammy Klotzbach, Jay Leitner, Mike Smith;
    Eric Armbruster, Katrina Impelido, Varun Khanna, Eric Zurliene.

  • Spring 2005, MT-A143-05, Calculus II:
    Jennifer Aleshire, Kieran Barrows, Corey Bradbury, James Buchheit, Ben Corrado, Natalie Fording, Scott Hardouin, Sean MacLennan, Stephanie Ellyse Schneider.

  • Spring 2005, MT-A355-01, Differential Equations:
    Tie: Yang Che, Nathan Clark, Matthew Coffey, Matthew Lakebrink, Paul Lemon, Vincenzo Misuraca, Nick Radloff, Frank Semmelmayer, Zach Ward;
    Joel Altenhoff, Thamer Bahassan, Tom Behrendt, Ryan Garza, Ryan Gerstner, Chris Heintzelman, Melissa LeRoy.

  • Fall 2004, MT-A244-01, Calculus III:
    Saeed Al-Shaharani, Joel Altenhoff, Aaron Backs, Nick Carr, Chris Cervantes, Matthew Dougherty, and Katie Hoffmeister.

  • Spring 2004, MT-A143-02, Calculus II:
    Tie: Chris Doner, Pat Koeth, Nick Radloff, Sarah Rush, and Peter Smith;
    Paul Lemon, Andrew Reno, Frank Semmelmayer, David Shirley, and Stephen Yau.

  • Spring 2004, MT-A355-01, Differential Equations:
    Bryan Beischel, Megan Brunkhorst, Adam Conners, Jim Howard, and Chris Huth.